On a Creative Communication Model for Design Collaboration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12450246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MOROZUMI Mitsuo  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50040449)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAIGOH Masahiro  Sojyo University, Faculty of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (30289623)
SHIMOKAWA Yuuichi  Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (90308586)
YAMAGUCHI Shigeyuki  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Faculty of Textile Science, Professor, 繊維学部, 教授 (00029266)
KAWASUMI Norihiro  Wakayama University, Faculty of System Engineering, Lecturer, システム工学部, 講師 (30252547)
HOMMA Riken  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (60284741)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordscollaboration / team work / protocol analysis / design process / communication / groupware / organization model / creativity / チーム / コミュニケーションモデル / アイデアマネジメント / 知識マネジメント / ノミナルグループ手法
Research Abstract
1. Reviewing the past studies, this study defined a design-collaboration as a cyclical process of team work and collaboration : the former aims at team productivity with the members' role play and leadership, while the latter aims at team creativity with members' mutual interactions.
2. This study proposed also a process model of design collaboration that introduced a web-based groupware to enhance level of information sharing, and then, formulated 10-hypothesis for creative collaboration concerning to the process administration and techniques of both synchronous and asynchronous discussion.
3. To test hypothesis and proposals, this study conducted a onsite collaborative design project in which two types of teams competed : the control teams had instructions only on the use of groupware, while the experiment teams were additionally instructed to follow the 10-hypothesis with helps of facilitator. The comparison two types of teams in terms of their process of design development and contents of discussion, indicated that the latter gained much more creative results : larger numbers of ideas, well developed discussions, and more cases of mutual stimulation in developing their ideas.
4. This study conducted another case of remote collaboration project by two types of teams : experiment teams used a cellular-phone-mail system in addition to web-based groupware, while control teams used the latter only. Though the experiment teams need to establish a rule to restrict mail communication during the night hours, they could make active idea exchange and individual works during the asynchronous design stages. They commented good team awareness were stimulated by mail system and chat system furnished in the groupware.
5. Successful works of experimented collaborations in which participants followed a process model of design collaboration that assumed the used of groupware, indicate that the proposed model on design collaboration can be regarded as effective.