A Study on Qualification Technique of the Planning Standard based on the Thermal Environment Index in the Block Area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12450248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Sadao  Kogakuin Univ., Dept. of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10011214)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HANAKI Keisuke  The Univ. of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (00134015)
NOZAWA Yasushi  Kogakuin Univ., Dept. of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00251348)
UDAGAWA Mitsuhiko  Kogakuin Univ., Dept. of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00133314)
DEGUCHI Atsushi  Kyushu Univ., Graduate School of Human-Environment Studies, Associate Professor, 大学院・人間環境学研究院, 助教授 (70222148)
SHINOZAKI Michihiko  Shibaura Institute of Technology, Dept. of System Engineering, Professor, システム工学部, 教授 (60241014)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsblock / thermal environment / sunshine environment / building shape control / open space / sun shadow / wind environment / summer / 環境制御 / 外部空間 / デザイン / 居住環境指標 / 街路空間
Research Abstract
This study is composed of two parts, one is the consideration by the field investigation and the other by the computer simulation. From the field investigation, we have got the following results; 1) the surface temperature of open space rises if it receives much quantity of direct solar radiation, 2) the quantity of direct solar radiation is influenced by the shadow of trees and earth surface materials, 3) the relation between the frequent wind direction and the arrangement of buildings is important for decreasing the heat load, 4) we should consider about the inflow of the wind by rebounding on the opposite building as well as letting the wind go through
From the computer simulation, we have got the result that the environment by the building arrangement along the north-south axis is better than that along the east-west axis from the viewpoint of all indices such as heat, wind, sunshine and lighting regardless of high density model or low density one. And we have got the suggestion that the north-south arrangement might be also good for dispersing the strong monsoon from the north in winter
From both results, we have obtained the result that the building arrangement along the north-south axis is excellent compared with that along the east-west axis. Housing areas in Japan were planned and made in order that all units can enjoy the sunshine even in the midwinter. On the contrary, our studies have made it clear that the different arrangement is better for getting the cooler life in the summer