Architectural Study of Magnetic-looped-seats in Concert Halls Supporting Hard of Hearing People to hear and to see.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12450249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionJissen Women's University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Ako  Jissen Women's University, Department of Human Environmental Sciences, Faculty of Human Life, Dr.Eng., First Class Architect, Professor, 生活科学部・生活環境学科, 教授 (10210676)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordshard of hearing person / aged people / concert hall / symphony / hearing aids / magnetic looped seat / Telephone function / time distribution of sound pressures / 音圧変化表
Research Abstract
In the present community which includes younger people, aged people sometimes experience serious sound distinction problems due to sensory deterioration caused by age-related hearing loss. This paper investigated the usability of magnetic-looped seats prepared in a concert hall for hard of hearing people by linking their hearing aids to stage pure sounds, thereby avoiding hall noises, and analysed time-distributions of music sound pressures during performances compared with their hearing loss levels. Results were as follows. 1) Hearing aids are acceptable with the MT-function which enables wearest to hear sound directly from the stage through T(telephone coils) and ambient sounds, inclu ding applause through M(microphone). 2)Hard of hearing people use their imaginations by making up music from noises at intervals. 3)Seats from which players are clearly visible are preferable, because visual contact is essential to support the hard of hearing. But, users said that sounds through T mode hearing aids at the magnetic-looped seats were smaller than ambient music sounds. Though the stage music sounds (at the microphone of magnetic-loopes) were measurred bigger than ambiant music sounds. Then, this deterioration of sound pressures were analized, by measuring magnetic forces in the magnetic circuit. Results were as follows. 1) Magnetic forces are declined depend on distances from magnetic-loops installed in floorboads. 2) Although the recommended height of hearing aids is 1m from the floor, however the ears'height when sitting is 1.3m at which sounds declease to -4dB, although sounds on the floor level inclease to +13dB. 3) Further the sounds decleased to -6dB due to the narrow distance between magnetic-loops and shields both installed in the 2nd floor boad. This study obtained basic requirements for architectural planning of concert halls in consideration of hard of hearing people.