Comparative Study on Urban Regeneration Policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12450250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SODA Osemu  Waseda University, School of Social Sciences, Professor, 社会科学部, 教授 (80264597)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERAO Hitoshi  Waseda University (Faculty of Engineering), Department of Civil Engineering and Architecture, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70242386)
HISAZUKA Junichi  Waseda University, School of Social Sciences, Professor, 社会科学部, 教授 (90037086)
UCHIDA Katsuichi  Waseda University, School of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (10063794)
MUGIKURA Tetsu  Tokyo Jogakkan College, School of Liberal Arts for Global Studies and Leadership, Associate Professor, 助教授 (70200235)
HIRAYAMA Yosuke  Waseda University (Faculty of Human Development), Department of Human Environment, Professor, 発達科学部, 教授 (70212173)
佐藤 滋  早稲田大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60139516)
卯月 盛夫  早稲田大学, 理工学研究科, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsUrban Regeneration / Housing Policy / Urban Renewal / Governance / Soziale Atadt / LMDC / Global ization / Deprivation / 国際比較 / イギリス / フランス / ドイツ / 都市構造 / 都市居住 / グローバルシティ / 都市計画 / 都市社会 / 両極化 / SRB / 都市経営 / 住宅 / インナーシティ
Research Abstract
These are comparative studies on the urban regeneration policy in the world,in the 2000s. The case study cities are London (Soda and Uchida), Paris (Terao and Hisazuka), Berlin (Akiyama and Hirayama), Hamburg (Uzuki), Stockholm (Mugikira), and New York (Hirayama, Sato, and Uchida).
The global tendency and the policy context of each country as follows :
1)inner-city and suburban declining accompanied by shrinking city and low demand, 2)an appearance of new poverty and social exclusion, 3)qualitative change of urban problem in the policy context, 4)Introduction of the integrated community development programmes, including social, economic, housing, education, traffic and urban design issue, 5)an effort to making the good relationship between spatial development strategy and urban context, 6)the influence of an introducing of the subsidiarity principle and multistory governance, 7)an appearance of multiple and trance sectorial partnerships, especially emergence of new administrative agency, 8)new urban regeneration specialist, such as block manager in Hamburg, 9)the stakeholder democracy and political power in urban governance.