| Project/Area Number |
12450251
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Architectural history/design
| Research Institution | University of Fukui |
Principal Investigator |
SHIRAI Hidekazu University of Fukui, Faculty of Engineering, Professor (40206272)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATO Kunio Osaka Sangyo University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor (20025927)
CHIKU Kakugyo Kanazawa Institute of Technology, College of Architecture, Professor (30064447)
MATSUMOTO Shizuo Fukuyama University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor (70122504)
IYORI Tsutomu Kyoto University, Graduate School of Human and Environmental Studies, Professor (00151689)
UCHIMARU Keichi Nippon Bunri University, School of Engineering, Professor, Senior Assistant Professor (60213451)
市川 秀和 福井大学, 工学部, 助手 (60293411)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Quatremere de quincy / Claude Perrault / Francois Blondel / Keiichi Morita / Ten Books on Architecture / Italian Renaissance / Colen Campbell / August Rode / ウィトルウィウス / フランチェスコ・コロンナ / ル・コンビュジエ / ジョン・ヴァンブラ / フリードリヒ・エルトマンドルフ / ル・コルビュジエ / ジョン・ソーン / ディストリビュティオ / ギリシャ建築 / フィリベール・ド・ロルム / オイコノミア |
| Research Abstract |
Results as follows: (1) "Studies in the Eurythmie chez A.-Ch.Quatremere de Quincy", which analyzes minutely the entries "Eurythmie", "Symetrie", and "Proportion" of his Encyclopedie methodique. Architecture and Dictionnaire historique de l'architecture. (H.SHIRAI) (2) "Studies in Acceptance of Vitruvius' Principle in the Modern French Architectural Theory", which reflects detailedly the important debate between Claude Perrault and Francois Blondel in 17^<th> Century France. (K.KATO) (3) "Vitruvius' Architectural Theory and the important translated Versions of his Ten Books on Architecturce", which deals with this subject exhaustively. (K.CHIKU) (4) "Vitruvian Tradition and Italian Renaissance" and "Note on the Hypnerotomachia Pollphili (1499)", which discuss clearly a problem of Renaissance Architectural Theory through Vitruvius' Interpreters. (S.MATUMOTO) (5) "Space : Examine of Keiichi Morita's On Vitruvius", which examines the dissertation of an important Japanese Interpreter. (T.IYORI) (6) "Studies in Colen Campbell's Vitruvius Britannicus", which deals adeptly with an important English Architect's how to accept the principles of Vitruvius' Architectural Theory. (T.TAJI) (7) "Enlightened-City Dessau and Classicist Aaugust von Rode" and "Dr.Keiichi Morita's Research for Vitruvius and Architectural Theory of Kyoto-School---Fundamental Study on Beginning of Architectural Theory in Modern Japanese Architecture, which consider sincerely the Vitruvian Influences upon two important scholars in Japan and Germany. (H.ICHIKAWA)