Comparative Studies of Technique of the Mediterranean Architecture and Extension of the Retrieval System for the Database of Mediterranean Architecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12450253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
ITO Juko  Assoc. Prof., Graduate School of Science and Technology, Kumamoto University, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教授 (50159878)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHIDA Yoshinobu  Professor, Miyakonojo National College of Technology, 建築学科, 教授 (00149999)
HOSHI Kazuhiko  Assoc. Prof., Maebashi Institute of Technology, 助教授 (70269299)
OKADA Yasuyoshi  Professor, Institute for Ancient Iraqi Culture, Kokushikan University, イラク古代文化研究所, 教授 (70138171)
WATANABE Michiharu  Professor, Kyushu Tokai University, 工学部, 教授 (70269108)
SASANO Shiro  Professor, Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・総合理工研究科, 教授 (20108210)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsClassical architecture / architects / technology / planning / construction / メッセネ / 現地調査 / 施行法
Research Abstract
Studies of Architectural Technique : Ito and Hayashida made field research at ancient Messene, Greece, and surveyed the stoa of the Asklepieion for its reconstruction. Watanabe analyzed how the orchestras of ancient theaters were positioned based on the excavation reports. As to the medieval architecture, Nishda studied the plans of the citoian churches in France, and Hanyu surveyed and worked for the restoration of the Rumanian Orthodox churches. Hoshi researched some of the works of John Scan, the English architect in 18^<th> century, and Ishikawa studied about the architects for Italian churches during the Renaissance period.
Database : The Books and Journals Retrieval System for the Mediterranean Architecture of Kumamoto University (MOUSA) was not revised this year, because we have already added new data of approximately 10000 articles of academic journals last year. 46000 titles of articles of academic journals are presently registered, and we have more than ten accesses to the database. URL : http://corinth.arch.kumamoto-u.ac.jp/db/
Meetings : We had two meetings of the members. One of them was the international symposium in which some of the European professors attended.