Behavior of hot-electron at MIM tunnel junction/porous Si interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12450254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HATTA Aritada  Graduate School of Engineering,Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70005502)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WADAYAMA Toshimasa  Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (20184004)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordshot-electron / tunnel junction / I-V property / Ag / AlO_x / Al / porous-Si substrate / glass substrate / 2Methyl-1, 4Naphtoquinone / IRRAS / Cu / 一酸化炭素 / 高感度反射赤外分光 / MIM / ポーラスSi / ナフトキノン / A10x / エレクトロルミネセンス / STM
Research Abstract
When a sufficiently strong voltage but not beyond the metal work function is applied across an Al/AlO_x/Ag junction, the so-called "hot-electron" whose energy is higher than the Fermi level can be generated. In this study, we aimed to establish the method of fabrication of Al/AlO_x/Ag junctions and to obtain basic knowledge concerning the behavior of hot electrons at the interface between the tunnel junction and the porous-Si substrate through measurements of the I-V curve. Further, the change in chemical species on Ag electrode surface during a bias voltage was applied across the junction was investigated with IR reflection absorption spectroscopy. The results obtained are summarized as follows.
(1)A matter of the utmost importance in preparation of the Al/AlO_x/Ag tunnel junction is to establish the oxidation conditions of Al thin film electrode. The oxidation of the Al electrode at 280℃, 2 hours in oxygen (1 atm) atmosphere, or at 450℃, several minutes in air was suitable to obtain the junction.
(2)Under irradiation of 441.6nm He-Cd laser (80mW), a remarkable increase in the tunnel current was observed for the junction formed on porous-Si substrate, whereas the junction formed on glass substrate showed no change in the tunnel current even though the same irradiation conditions were employed. The band-gap of the porous-Si used in the present study was about 1.6 eV and hence the photo-voltage generated at the porous-Is might influence the tunneling properties of the junction through the change in charge distribution between the Al electrode and the porous-Si substrate.
(3)The decomposition of a 2Methyl-1, 4Naphtoquinone thin film formed on the junction was promoted when applying the bias voltage (+) to the Al electrode.