Development and structural investigation for nano-graphite energy storage materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12450259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUKUNAGA Toshiharu  Research Reactor Institute, KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Professor, 原子炉実験所, 教授 (60142072)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Keiji  Research Reactor Institute, KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Research Associate, 原子炉実験所, 助手 (80324713)
KAWAGUCHI Akio  Research Reactor Institute, KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Research Associate, 原子炉実験所, 助手 (30243108)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsGraphite / Neutron diffraction / Mechanical Alloying / Hydrogen stc / nano-structure / ナノ化
Research Abstract
Nano-structured graphite was prepared by mechanical milling under hydrogen gas atmosphere. The sample during the milling process was studied by X-ray diffraction. The long-range ordering of the interlayer disappears continuously with increasing milling time. The hydrogen concentration reached up to 7.4 mass% after milling 80 hours. In order to get more information of the detailed atomic arrangement and the location of hydrogen atoms in the graphite, the structure factors S(Q) of the samples were measured up to Q=50 A^<-1> by neutron diffraction. The conformation in the graphite was changed by the creation of dangling bonds and the new peaks due to the hydrogen (deuterium) atoms in the graphite were apparently observed in RDF(r), which was derived from the Fourier transformation of S(Q). Two types of the deuterium coordinations were found in radial distribution function RDF(r). One is the C-D covalent bond and the other is deuterium located between layers of the graphite.
The next work was carried out to clarify the thermal desorption property for the sample mechanically milled for 80 h under hydrogen atmosphere Two desorption peaks of hydrogen molecule, starting at about 600 and 950 K, respectively, were observed in thermal desorption mass spectroscopy. This result indicates that the nano-structured graphite is expected to retain two types of structures with suitabl e trapping sites for hydrogen storage.
Therefore, the results lead us to believe that nano-structured graphite prepared by mechanical milling constitutes one of the most effective media for the absorption and retention of large quantities of hydrogen.