Ion Dynamics at Interfaces on Nano-structured Ion Conducting Artificial Lattices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12450262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YUGAMI Hiroo  Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60192803)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWADA Tatsuya  Institute of Multidisciplinary Research for Advanced Materials, Associate professor, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教授 (10271983)
SETA Noriko  Graduate School of Engineering, Associate professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (20271984)
TSUREKAWA Sadahiro  Graduate School of Engineering, Associate professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (40227484)
YAMAGUCHI Sadae  Research Institute, Chiba Institute of Technology, Professor, 研究所, 教授 (80005892)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSolid electrolyte / Ion conductor / Nano-structure / artificial lattice / micro machining / Ion dynamics / Laser abrasion / レーザーアブレーション
Research Abstract
High temperature energy conversion systems for example solid oxide fuel cells (SOFC) etc have great potentials for high efficiency energy systems. However, there are several points of problems for practical application in wide application fields. In this study, the interface properties of solid state electrolyte materials is controlled by fabricating the artificial superlattice structures. Furthermore, the interface of ceramics of electrical conducting materials is also investigated by Kelvin probe force microscopy, in order to clear the relationship between the grain boundary natures and electrical conductivity. The following results are obtained;
(1) Nano-structured perovskite-type proton conducting thin films have been fabricated by SF_6 fast atom beam etching, with an ordered anodic porous alumina membrane as a lithographic mask. 100 and 500 nm period hexagonal structures are patterned on laser ablation deposited SrCeO_3 film on MgO (110) substrate. It is found from x-ray diffraction analysis that the lattice constant a, which is perpendicular to the substrate surface, decreases with decreasing periodicity of the nano-structure. The optical transmission and reflection spectra show typical features of surface-relief grating structures.
(2) Surface potential of individual grain boundaries of Nb-doped SrTiO_3 which has been considered a candidate of anode material of SOFC are evaluated by Kelvin probe force microscopy, without contacting to sample. Systematically investigation of the relationship between surface potential and grain boundary character, it is found that the surface potential at random boundary is quite different from other gain boundary types.