Development of Magnetooptical Plastic Fiber
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12450265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Yohtaro  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (50124706)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRANO Teruyoshi  Toppan Printing Co., Principal Engineer, 総合研究所, 主任研究員
TANIYAMA Tomoyasu  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助手 (10302960)
KITAMOTO Yoshitaka  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助教授 (10272676)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsoptical plastic fiber / magnetooptical effect / nanoparticle / Bi-YIG / Garnet / 微粒子分散体 / BiYIG
Research Abstract
This report describes a current sensor using Bi-YIG nanoparticle-dispersed optical prastic fiber with magnetooptical activity. Bi-YIG nanoparticles were prepared by coprecipitation followed by heat treatment. MMA was used for the matrix and PMMA was used for a dispersion agent in the matrix. Both optical absorption coefficient and magnetooptical properties such as saturation Faraday rotation and Veldet constant increased with increasing the volume fraction of the Bi-YIG particle in the fiber. Under the optimized conditions of the fiber length and the volume fraction the Veldet constant, which is the most important parameter for the current sensor, was 10 times as high as rare-earth doped glass. The most preferable wavelength of the optical source was 520 nm.
Dispersability of the Bi-YIG particles improves the magnetooptical properties. Two additives for the coprecipitation were tried to improve the dispersibility, in other words, to improve grindability during the milling process. One was NaOH solution, and the other was ammonium sulfate. Adding NaOH solution decreased the crystallization temperature, leading to smaller particles after the milling process. TEM observation revealed that the Bi-YIG particles with the size of 20-40 nm were well dispersed in the case of the coprecipitation using NaOH and ammonium sulfate while coagulations exist in the case of the conventional process. The difference in the dispersibility led to the reduction in the absorption coefficient and the increase in the Faraday rotation. The maximum value of figure of merit reached 4.8, which is twice or higher than the conventional one.