Research on Nano-Characterization for Apatite Growth Surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12450271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
UMEGAKI Takao  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate School of Engineering, Prof., 工学研究科, 教授 (70087287)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMAGAMI Jun-ichi  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学研究科, 助手 (30285100)
KANAMURA Kiyoshi  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Prof., 工学研究科, 助教授 (30169552)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsAtomic Force Microscopy / Surface Potential Microscopy / Apatite Crystal Growth / Bioglass / In Situ Observation / Simulated Body Fluid / 表面電位電位顕微鏡 / 生体活性ガラス
Research Abstract
Artificial hydroxyapatite and Bioglass【○!R】 are well known as bioactive materials in a medical field. During an implantation of these materials in a human body, the materials are gradually bonded to a natural bone thorough a bonelike calcium phosphate apatite layer formed by chemical reactions of the bioactive materials in human body fluid around 37℃. However, the chemical reactions occurring on the material surfaces have not been understood, well. In order to obtain some new information on this problem, a direct observation technique has been used. In this study, an in situ atomic force microscope combined with surface potential measurement was used to observe the apatite formation on the Bioglass【○!R】 in simulated body fluid (SBF). From the observation, it can be seen that small islands with 5-10 nm size are formed on the Bioglass【○!R】 surface in the initial period (within 1 hour). These islands correspond to nuclei of apatite. These nuclei grew very slowly in SBF solution. This means that the growth of nuclei is a limiting process for the formation of the calcium phosphate apatite layer.