Project/Area Number |
12450272
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Composite materials/Physical properties
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
HONDA Kouichi The University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Research Associate (80092328)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ZHU Shijie The University of Tokyo, Insitute of Industrial Science, Associate Professor (60283032)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | All oxide composite / Crystal grain / Fluorescence spectrum / Scanning micro-stress measurement microscope / Fracture resistance / Micro-stress distribution / Interface control / Al_2O_3 fiber-reinforced Al_2O_3 / 走査型ミクロ応力測定装置 / SiTiCO繊維 / Tiマトリックス / 表面改質とコーティング / SiTiCO繊維強化Ti複合材料 / 金属間化合物 / 真空ホットプレス / 繊維強化金属 |
Research Abstract |
Micro-stress distribution near fiber-matrix interface of Al_2O_3 fiber-reinforced Al_2O_3 matrix composite has been measured by a high-speed scanning type fluorescence microscope. Two-dimensional stress mapping near the interface of the composite was successfully obtained. The stress distribution indicated that the stress field was expressed as superimpose of (i) stress by thermal mismatch between fiber and matrix, (ii) stress by anisotropy of Al_2O_3 and (iii) stress by applied stress. In situ measurement of micro-stress distribution in fracture test of Al_2O_3/Al_2O_3 composites with different grain sizes was performed. The interfacial stress and the initiation stress for the crack propagation depended on the grain size of the Al_2O_3 matrix. The guide for optimizing matrix structure (particularly grain size) to maximize the fracture resistance was obtained for a given material system.