FABRICATION AND CHARACTERIZATION OF NANO-COMPOSITE MATERIALS CONSISTING OF SOLID SOLUTION CERAMICS AS THEIR MATRICES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12450275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionDOSHISHA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Osamu  Faculty of Engineering, Doshisha University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40097861)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROTA Ken  Faculty of Engineering, Doshisha University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30238414)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSolid Solution Ceramics / Nano-structure / High-pressure sintering / Self-propagating High-temperature Synthesis (SHS) / Spark Plasma Sintering / Chromium Oxide / Molybdenum Silicide / α-Titanium solid solution / チタニウムTi / 固溶体 / アルミニウムAl / 機械的特性 / ニケイ化モリブデン / 超高圧焼結
Research Abstract
In this research, several kinds of inorganic monolithic and/or composite materials with high densities have been fabricated using self-propagating high-temperature synthesis Sol-gel derived ZrO_2/Al_2O_3 solid solution powders were sintered under uniaxial high-pressure of 1 Gpa. Intermetallic MoSi_2 prepared by SHS was densified to 98% of theoretical by SPS. Poor-sinterable Cr_2O_3 was consolidated without and with nanometer-size additives (W and Mo particles) via a high-pressure sintering method, SPS, and HIP, respectively. They were evaluated from points of view of mechanical properties in relations to their micro- or nano-structures.