Project/Area Number |
12450279
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Structural/Functional materials
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAZAWA Kuniichi Graduate School of Engineering, The University of Tokyo, Assistant Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 講師 (60182010)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUWABARA Makoto Graduate School of Engineering, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (40039136)
松田 弘文 東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (00282690)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | PZT / mesopore / sol-gel / fullerene / C_60 / ferroelectric ceramics / nanowhisker / liquid-liquid interface / チタン酸ジルコン酸鉛 / メゾポーラスマテリアル / ブロック共重合体 / 圧電体 |
Research Abstract |
An experiment was performed to incorporate C_<60> as a filler into leas zirconate titanate (PZT) ceramics by using a C_<60>-saturated toluene solution and a PZT sol prepared from metal alkoxides and lead acetate in order to lower the firing temperature to obtain perovskite phases. During the preparation of C_<60>-dissolved PZT sol, fine needle-like crystals of C_<60> were found to be formed in the mixture. Transmission electron microscopy observations showed that the needle-like crystals were single crystalline whiskers with a diameter less than 1 μm. These whiskers were named "C_<60> nanowhiskers". Further, the C_<60> nanowhiskers were found to be produced by forming a liquid-liquid interface of C_<60>-saturated toluene and isopropyl alcohol, I.e., "liquid-liquid interfacial precipitation method". The C_<60> nanowhiskers are very flexible and could be bent with a curvature radius less than 30 μm. The electrical resistivity of the C_<60> whiskers was found to decrease with decreasing d
… More
iameter, lodine-doped whiskers of C_<60> can be obtained by forming an interface between iodine-dissolved isopropyl alcohol solution and toluene as well. The iodine-doped C_<60> whiskers exhibited non-linear I-V curves, while the pure C_<60> whiskers showed linear I-V curves. Grooves with a width of nanometers could be prepared on the surface of a C_<60> nanowhisker by use of a AFM tip. Nanowhiskers of C_<70> have been successfully fabricated by the liquid-liquid interfacial precipitation method, too. The C_<70> nanowhiskers exhibit a very good crystallinity and a dislocation density much lower than the C_<60> nanowhiskers. The fullerence (C_<60> and C_<70>) nanowhiskers are composed of fullerene molecules that are aligned in parallel with the closed-packed direction of the fullerene molecules without exception. Titania thin films with a mesoporous structure have been successfully fabricated by using triblock copolymer P123. This process is expected to be applied to PZT ceramics with ordered mesoporous structure as well. Less