Preparation of High Hardness Materials by Pulsed Ion-Beam Ablation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12450280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
YATSUI Kiyoshi  Extreme Energy-Density Research Institute, Nagaoka University of Technology, Professor, 極限エネルギー密度工学研究センター, 教授 (80029454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JIANG Weihua  Extreme Energy-Density Research Institute, Nagaoka University of Technology, Associate Professor, 極限エネルギー密度工学研究センター, 助教授 (90234682)
HARADA Nobuhiro  Engineering Department, Nagaoka University of Technology, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80134849)
SAITOH Hidetoshi  Engineering Department, Nagaoka University of Technology, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80250984)
IMADA Go  Engineering Department, Nagaoka University of Technology, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (60262466)
SUEMATSU Hisayuki  Extreme Energy-Density Research Institute, Nagaoka University of Technology, Associate Professor, 極限エネルギー密度工学研究センター, 助教授 (30222045)
鈴木 常生  長岡技術科学大学, 極限エネルギー密度工学研究センター, 助手 (00313560)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsHigh Hardness Material / Thin Film / Plasma Measurement / High Pressure / Intense Pulsed Ion-Beam / Pulsed Ion-Beam Evaporation / Ablation Plasma / Surface Modification / 薄膜化 / 2層ターゲット / 熱電特性 / 飛翔体加速 / 高速成膜
Research Abstract
Technique to deposit thin films by pulsed ion-beam ablation plasma has been proposed and demonstrated in Extreme Energy-Density Research Institute (EDI) for the first time, which was called intense pulsed ion-beam evaporation (IBE). Until now, we revealed that a density of the ablation plasma generated by IBE method is approximately 10^<18> cm^<-3>, and a high pressure above approximately 10 GPa is applied in a target due to the reaction of the ablation plasma. In general, high hardness materials such as diamond are known to have stable phase under the conditions of high temperature and pressure. Therefore, this investigation was done to synthesize high hardness materials by using the ablation plasma, which was generated by the IBE method.
Boron carbide (B_4C) having the highest hardness next to diamond is one of difficult materials to be crystallized. Accordingly, by using the IBE method, we undertaken to prepare crystallized B_4C thin films without heat-treatment. As a result, the B_4 … More C thin films, which were crystallized without heat-treatment before and after deposition, had high hardness (Vickers hardness of 2,300). Such result is the first example in the world. Additionally, in the measurements of thermoelectric properties, the power factor of the B_4C thin films synthesized by the IBE method was observed to be approximately 3 times higher than that of B_4C samples in previous papers.
Carbon, which has many allotropes as graphite, diamond and diamond-like-carbon (DLC), is known to change structure in dependence on temperature or pressure. Accordingly, we researched on the surface modification of highly oriented pyrolytic graphite (HOPG) targets, when ion-beam was irradiated on the HOPG targets. From the results of surface observation, spherical or columnar graphite approximately 1 μm in diameter was found to exist on the irradiated HOPG targets. Since carbon is known to melt at ~5000 K and ~11 MPa, the surface of the HOPG targets can be stated to be the conditions of high temperature and pressure by irradiating ion-beam. Additionally, in the surface of the HOPG targets, disorder structure was clarified to increase with increasing in ion-beam energy density. Less