Development of Low-Alloy Steel for High Level Radioactive Waste Disposal Container
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12450287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Katsuhisa  Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80005397)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKAO Noboru  Graduate School of Engineering, Research associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (80222503)
HARA Nobuyoshi  Graduate School of Engineering, Associate professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (40111257)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsHigh level nuclear waste / Geological disposal / Bentonite / Low-alloy steel / Corrosion rate / Hydrogen overvoltage / Magnetite / Reductive dissolution / 炭素鋼 / 自己還元
Research Abstract
In order to develop a low-alloy steel container for use in geological disposal of high-level radioactive wastes, a series of 0.12%C steels containing a small amount of alloying elements, which are effective in inhibiting cathodic reactions on Fe_3O_4, were prepared and their corrosion resistance was examined.
1. A series of composite oxide films consisting of Fe_3O_4 and MO_x(M: Cr, Mo, Si, Al, Ti, Cu, Ni, Nb) were prepared by ion-beam-sputter deposition and their cathodic polarization characteristics were examined in a simulated solution of water in contact with bentonite (5.72mM-Na_2SO_4+7.99mM-NaHCO)_3 The results showed that the addition of Cr_2O_3, TiO_2, Al_2O_3 and MoO_2 to Fe_3O_4 is effective in suppressing reductive dissolution of Fe_3O_4.
2. A series of low-alloy steels containing alloying elements (Cr, Mo, Si, Al, Ti, Cu, Ni, Nb), which are effective in inhibiting reductive dissolution of Fe_3O_4 and in increasing hydrogen overvoltage, were prepared by vacuum induction melting. The corrosion tests were performed in compressed bentonite exposed to the simulated solution of bentonite-contacting water containing 0.5M-NaCl. In the absence of Fe_3O_4film the steels containing 0.5% Cu, Al, Cr or Ti showed good corrosion resistance, while in the presence of Fe_3O_4film those containing Cu, Nb, or Ti exhibited high corrosion resistance. This suggests that Cu is the most promising alloying element for improving corrosion resistance.
3. Anodic and cathodic polarization curves of the low-alloy steels developed in the present study were measured in the simulated solution of bentonite-contacting water. The steels having excellent corrosion resistance in the corrosion tests showed a high hydrogen overvoltage and a low reductive dissolution rate of Fe_3O_4.