Creation of health care device employing micro analysis chip of trace amount of blood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12450289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HORIIKE Yasuhiro  The Univ. of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (20209274)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAHARA Kazuhiko  The Univ. of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (70101095)
TAKAMURA Yuzuru  The Univ. of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (20290877)
KATAOKA Kazunori  The Univ. of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (00130245)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsHealthcare device / Bio chip / Painless Needle / Health marker / Electroosmosis flow pump / ISFET / Lymphocyte separation / Salt Bridge / マイクロキャピラリ / 生体適合化
Research Abstract
Recently, our county suffers from a serious issue that increasing the medical treatment expenses push a big pressure to the national finance because of rapid development of highly aged person numbers. We considered that "prevention" for the disease was important so that they lived their healthy life. For the goal, we studied creation of the cheap and disposal "Healthcare chip" witch enabled us to check health and illness conditions at home by analysis of a serum and lymphocytes extracted from a trace amount of a blood. At present, a fine reversal capillary pattern was engraved in a quartz plate employing semiconductor microfabrication technologies. Then, it was molded in a PET plate, forming a channel. The inner wall of the capillary was bio-compatible by coating the MPC polymer acquiring the actual bio-membrane. A several ten nano litter blood was injected to the channel by an electroosmosis (EOF) pump arranged at the downstream through the painless needle whose chip was sharpened chi … More p of a SUS made 70μm diameter tube. The serum which was obtained by centrifugal separation in the chip was transferred to an integrated bio-sensors consisting of ISFET (ion sensitive field effect transistor) and values of the health markers was measured. At the research, we planed measurement of 8 markers of pH, Na+, K, O2, C02, BUN, glucose and creatinine, while measurement of pH, Na+, K+ and BUN was finished. The EOF pump whose pumping region was formed at high electric field one was fabricated using a quartz plate, extracting a blood with a high flow rate at ten volts. Furthermore, to utilizing the whole blood completely, separation of T and B cells from lymphocytes was also studied. Since electric charge of the T cells is 1.5 times larger than that of B cells, they can be separated by electrophoresis. At first, the zeta potential and adsorption of lymphocytes were suppressed by coating of the PEG polymer micelles. It was found that acid and alkaline proceeded at an anode and a cathode, respectively, because volume of a reservoir and a waste was small. This problem was solved by inserting a electrically conductive salt bridge between the reservoir and the waste, thereby allowing us to measure the electrophoresis velocity of the T and B cells. Based on this result, at first a positive bias was added to the gel to adhere them and subsequently negative bias was added to the electrode, migrating them. Consequently, separation of the T and B cells in a capillary was firstly succeeded by migrating the cells. Less