Project/Area Number |
12450292
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Material processing/treatments
Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
SEKINE Kazuyoshi Yokohama National University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (40017934)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKAZAKI Shinji Yokohama National University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究院, 助手 (50293171)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | texture control / high quality characteristics / deformation texture / polycrystal plasticity / vector space method / ODF / strain heterogeneity / 高性能化 / 集合組織 / 結晶回転 / 多結晶型性 |
Research Abstract |
Many macroscopic properties of metallic materials depend significantly on the orientation distribution in polycrystalline aggregate, so called "crystallographic textures". The present study has been designed to develop the quantitative prediction method and the PC calculation system for deformation texture evolution in the case that the initial texture is given as the representation of ODF. In this study, in particular, the microscopic strain heterogeneity near the grain boundaries, which has an important effect on the deformation texture evolution, is taken into consideration for the calculation of lattice rotation in each crystal. First, we have made the formulation of new crystal plasticity theory, in which the active slip rates and resultant lattice spin in a particular crystallite can be determined uniquely for rate-independent crystals, based on "the vector space method". We further have done the modeling of deformation texture using the new calculation scheme considering strain heterogeneous field due to the grain-to-grain interaction. As the results, the mathematical algorithm and computational procedure have been successfully developed for the deformation texture prediction. Finally, this computational procedure has been applied for the evolution of rolling texture of Al-alloy and IF-steel sheets. The predicted results were reasonable agreements with the experimental ones. Also, the implementations of our proposed computational system are considered to be applicable to the texture control technique for high quality characteristics by means of deformation processing in metallic materials.