Project/Area Number |
12450293
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Material processing/treatments
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TOMII Yoichi Kyoto Univ., Grad.School of Energy Sci., Assoc. Prof., エネルギー科学研究科, 助教授 (90026245)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AMEZAWA Koji Kyoto Univ., Grad.School of Human and Environmental Studies, Res.Accoc., 人間・環境学研究科, 助手 (90263136)
KUWAHARA Hideyuki Institute of Applied Science, Director of Plasma Processing Research, 第一研究室, 室長 (90132795)
TAKADA Jun Okayama Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (60093259)
NOHIRA Toshiyuki Kyoto Univ., Grad.School of Energy Sci., Res. Accoc., エネルギー科学研究科, 助手 (00303876)
GOTO Takuya Kyoto Univ., Grad.School of Energy Sci., Res. Accoc., エネルギー科学研究科, 助手 (60296754)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | condensed plasma reaction / non-equilibrium material / Al-Ti-C complex carbide / molten metal-CH_4reaction / thick film / ultra small size of particle / Thermal stability / environmental stability / 凝縮プラズマ / ラディカル種ないしはイオン種 / プラズマ / 窒化物 / 水素 / 傾斜組成 / TiN / Ti2N |
Research Abstract |
Two small experimental research projects based on previous results in last year were conducted progressively. Obtained main results are as follows. 1. High performance and micro characterization of newly synthesized thick film formed by condensed plasma reaction. Though the compounds such as AlTi and AI_3Ti are easy formed at high temperature in Al-Ti system, it is difficult to disperse small size of these compound particle into matrix for strengthening the materials due to easy growth of these compounds crystal. Formation and dispersion of complex carbide compounds in Al-Ti-C system has tried by means of condensed plasma reaction with CH_4 gas at high temperature up to 1400℃. Thick (^omm) and high performance (mHv^o500) film was formed after the plasma reaction. By using XRD and EPMA analysis,the origin of this high performance has attributed to a new formation of complex carbide compounds including TiC with ultra small size of particle. 2. Thermodynamic and environmental stability of newly synthesized thick film in non-equilibrium plasma reaction. Thermal and environmental stability of this newly synthesized thick film has examined. By including of Ti atom into Al-C compound under plasma reaction with CH_4 gas, both stability have improved much more than those without Ti. These progress in both stability were also thought to be attributed to a new formation of complex compounds including TiC with ultra small size of particle. The future trends for applying this newly synthesized thick film to industrial use have pointed out follows. (1) Determination of crystal structure for this firm should be conducted by transmission electron microscope (2) Establishment of completely uniform dispersion method of this high performance materials into aluminum matrix with ultra small size of particle. On this two residual points, theoretical and experimental approach will be continued.