Oxidation Resistance and Strength of TiAl Based Alloys in a Simulated
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12450295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Shigeji  Graduate School of Engineering, Materials Science and Processing, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (50029196)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordstitanium Aluminide / high temperature / Oxidation / Oxide seal / protectiveness / combustion atmosphere / 強度 / TiO_2 / Al_2O_3連続層 / Ti_2AlN / 低A1濃度層 / 水蒸気 / Al_2O_3 / TiN
Research Abstract
The cyclic oxidation behavior of γ - TiAl based alloys, Ti-48Al-2Cr-2Nb, Ti-48Al-2Cr-2Fe, Ti-48Al-2Cr-2W and Ti-48Al-2Cr-1W-1Ta (mol %), was studied in a simulated combustion gas at 1173 K for up to 25 cycles (500 h). The oxidation products and subsurface areas were examined and characterized by using X-ray diffractometry, SEM and EPMA. All the alloys except Fe-containing one show excellent oxidation resistance for at least up to 25 cycles by forming thin and adherent oxide scals. In particular, the mass gains of W-containing alloys are a third of that of Ti-48Al-2Cr-2Nb, indicating significant effect of W. Ta seems to behave similarly as W. The excellent oxidation resistance is attributed to the formation of a definite and dense Al_2O_3 layer in the scale during the initial oxidation stage. A stable Al-depleted layer (so-called Z phase) is formed beneath the scale. The influence of Nb, Ta, and W seems to stabilize the Al-depleted layer in addition to the doping effect. However, their mass gains due to the oxidation are smaller than those tested in laboratory air, though the combustion gas was thought more aggressive than air. On the other hand, Ti-48Al-2Cr-2Fe oxidizes rapidly with scales consisting of two layers, an outer TiO_2 layer with heterogeneously distributed iron and chromium oxides and an inner porous layer which is a mixture of Al_2O_3 and TiO_2 grains.