High Temperature Shape Memory Alloy Operated in New Mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12450298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ERA Hidenori  Faculty of Engineering, Kyushu Institute of Technology, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00127987)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTSUBO Mfumitaka  Faculty of Engineering, Kyushu Institute of Technology, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (10243982)
KISHITAKE Katsuhiko  Faculty of Engineering, Kyushu Institute of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40029880)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordscopper-beryllium alloy / precipitation by aging / shape memory effectg / spontaneous deformationl / cantilever / coil / 時効折出 / 形状記憶 / 変形 / ひずみ / 応力 / 高温形状記憶合金 / 時効誘起変形 / 溶体化
Research Abstract
It is newly found that a Cu-Be alloy spontaneously deforms during aging under stress where the aging temperatures are at a range of500 to 700 K that is higher than that of the ordinary shape memory alloy. The spontaneous deformation is restored by resolutionizing around 1000 K. In order to make clear the phenomenon, various experiments have been done preparing test pieces of cantilevers and coils. The experimental results yield that precipitation is retarded during aging when a compressive stress had been acted on an element of the body and, in turn, precipitation is promoted when a stretching stress had been acted on it. Furthermore, the γ" and γ preferencially precipitae at the regions where the compressive and stretching stresses had been acted, respectively. The γ" and γ precipitation causes the spontaneous shrinkage and elongation, respectively. Thus the spontaneous deformation by aging inder stress is coused by the change in precipitation sequence through the alternation of the stress conditon.