Construction of Database of Alloys for the prediction of Casting Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12450300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OHSASA Ken-ichi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Eng., Asso. Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (90111153)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Shigenari  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Eng., Inst., 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (10321960)
MATSUURA Kiyotaka  Hokkaido Univ, Grad. School of Eng., Inst., 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (60142692)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsprediction of casting structure / solidification and casting / aluminum base alloy / heterogeneous nucleation / columnar-equiaxed transition / database / enthalpy method / 熱伝達係数
Research Abstract
In order to construct the database of alloys for the prediction of casting structure, Items and methods that are required for the construction were investigated. The heterogeneous nucleation parameters for aluminum base alloys were evaluated.
1) Evaluation of heterogeneous nucleation frequency distribution
In order to select the nucleation model for the database, sample alloys such as pure Al, Al-Cu, Al-Si, Al-Fe, Al-Ti were melted and dispersed by stirring in K_2S0_4-Li_2SO_4 molten salt Each dispersed particle of alloys was re-melted and its melting point was measured in the K_2SO_4-Li_2SO_4 molten salt. As the result, the nucleation frequency of each particle increased with increasing undercooling, but decreased at the highest undercooling. It was confirmed that a simple power form with respect to undercooling for the expression of heterogeneous nucleation was adopted for conventional casting condition.
2) Heat transfer analysis for a multi-component alloy by using thermodynamic calcul … More ation
In the present study, the nucleation parameters of alloys were evaluated by comparing experimentally obtained structures and simulated ones. In order to carry out the simulation for the structure formation of a multi-component alloy, precise heat transfer calculation is needed to produce the same temperature field with the casting obtained by the experiment. In order to simulate the heat transfer process during the solidification of a multi-component alloy, a new method was developed based on the enthalpy method by using a thermodynamic calculation.
3) Evaluation of nucleation parameter for aluminum alloys
Unidirectional solidification experiment of aluminum base binary and commercial alloys were carried out. Experimentally observed locations of columnar to equiaxed transition (CET) were simulated by a method based on the Monte Carlo procedure, and nucleation parameters were determined by producing the locations of CET for each sample. The nucleation parameters, which are expressed as a power with respect to undercooling, increased with increasing silicon content for both binary and commercial aluminum base alloys.
It is expected that the structure of more large or complicated casting can be predicted by using above parameters which can be evaluated by a laboratory scale experiment. Less