Construction of Separation Processes for Man-Made Resources of Cr-P-Fe Alloy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12450305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MASUKO Noboru  Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30010747)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Satoshi  Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80118710)
小野 幸子  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 講師 (90052886)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsferrous man-made resources / volume reduction of drainage mud / Para-Eco Process / chromium recovery / phosphorus recovery / 酸化浸出 / 鉄系人口資源 / 下水汚染の減容 / パラ・エコ / リン回収 / 下水汚泥の減容
Research Abstract
This research project was planned on the basis of the new concept "metal laundering for man-made resources", which had been proposed by the author. Wastes from highly industrialized society have such combinations of elements that ordinary processes of extractive metallurgy have not met with. An establishment of new separation processes for such wastes may change them into useful resources. A chromium-phosphorus-iron alloy produced by electric furnace fusion of drainage mud is one of the typical kinds of waste waiting to be transformed into new resources.
Three schemes for processing the wastes had been proposed at the beginning of this project. Through preliminary studies, two of them were selected for detailed research. One (scheme-1) is a sulfuric acid dissolution followed by successive oxidation of leach products. The other (scheme-2) is a use of new solvent made of a mixture of HCl and NaCl.
For the scheme-1, detailed investigations proved that aqueous oxidation of Fe(II) and phosphite ions by gaseous oxygen was promoted by an addition of SO_2. For the scheme-2, a new solvent enables quick dissolution to ferrous alloys. The dissolution process shows activation energy of 60 kJ/mol.