Operation Management of Micro Reactor Processes by Intelligent Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12450309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 化学工学一般
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KURODA Chiaki  Tokyo Inst.of Tech., Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Prof., 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (80114867)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Kohei  Tokyo Inst.of Tech., Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Prof., 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (00016635)
YOSHIKAWA Shiro  Tokyo Inst.of Tech., Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Associate Prof., 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (40220602)
MATSUMOTO Hideyuki  Tokyo Inst.of Tech., Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Assistant Prof., 大学院・理工学研究科, 助手 (90313345)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsMicro Reactor / Process / Intelligent System / Network System / Operation Management / Multi-agents / Simulation / ニューラルネットワーク / ニュートラルネットワーク / 精密分離
Research Abstract
This study aims to develop'a precise control-operation management system of flexible micro reactor processes for accurate temperature-reaction control and safe management of waste and toxic substances. This system was developed through investigation of intelligent network systems combined with network-type modeling systems and with modeled experiments for practical use, as the following results.
1.A multi-agents information processing framework was constructed on computer networks, where hierarchical dynamic simulation systems, such as reaction simulation, CFD simulation, unit operational simulation and process simulation, had a network structure based on each parallel function as an agent.
2.A hybrid simulation technique was discussed in the above information processing framework to simulate the whole behavior of an integrated chemical process on the supposition that micro reactor processes had the module-type structure composed of many unit devices with various scales and parallel connections. The basic concept of the hybrid simulation technique was formed through the tests of polystyrene polymerization simulations and modeled experiments with mixing tank reaction.
3.An intelligent simulation technology for designing of control-operation management systems of micro reactor processes was developed by using the above hybrid simulation technique in the multi-agents information processing framework. This intelligent technique was powerful and effective for the simultaneous design of assemblage and operation of micro reactor processes.