Development of Planning, Control and Operation Support System for Batch Plants Based on Common Models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12450310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 化学工学一般
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ONOGI Katsuaki  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (80115542)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Yoshiaki  Toyohashi University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10109085)
TOMITA Shigeyuki  Miyazaki University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10111668)
HASEBE Shinji  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (60144333)
TSUGE Yoshifumi  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究院, 助教授 (00179988)
NISHITANI Hirokazu  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Graduate School of Information Science, Professor, 情報科学研究所, 教授 (10029572)
西村 義行  東邦大学, 理学部, 教授 (70023075)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsBatch Plant / Discrete Event System / Decentralized Operation System / Unsteady Control / Cognitive Information Processing Model / Supply Chain Management / Human Interface / Data Reconciliation / 分散型生産管理システム / 認知情報処理モデル / サプライチェーン / バッチ制御 / シーケンス制御 / ヒューマンモデル / 故障診断 / 最適意思決定 / シーケンス制御系
Research Abstract
This research project aims at discussing the relation of various problems regarding planning, control and operation of batch plants and developing a framework to solve these problems based on common models.
To achieve this objective, we first investigate chemical batch plant planning problems to deal with unstable and uncertain decision circumstances toward agile productions. A new methodology for verifying fairness and controllability of operational strategies is proposed. A model of a decentralized supply chain management system is also proposed in which the uncertainties on the yield of products or production demands can be embedded. We second investigate batch control system design problems to synthesize operating procedures and procedural controllers. A method of constructing a Petri net based hierarchical batch control system model using information about process and plant is presented. Operating procedures are synthesized by analyzing the behavior of the model. Moreover, it is shown that the model can be used to diagnose plant failures. We third investigate man-machine management system design problem A cognitive information processing model which incorporates the mental state to simulate a plant operator's behavior under abnormal situations is developed. In addition to this model, a diagnosis method of faulty sensors and a failure diagnosis filter are developed. These results can be used to study how to cope with abnormal situations.
We next develop a common model to unify planning, control and operation problems and to evaluate their solutions, and last present a framework to solve cooperatively various batch process problems on the basis of the common model.