Magnetic convection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12450313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 化学工学一般
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OZOE Hiroyuki  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Institute for Materials Chemistry and Engineering, Professor, 先導物質化学研究所, 教授 (10033242)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMAKURA Katsuyoshi  Toyama College of Technology, Professor, 教授 (40042832)
AKAMATSU Masato  Akita Prefectural University, Faculty of Systems Science and Technology, Research Associate, システム科学技術学部, 助手 (40315320)
TAGAWA Toshio  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Institute for Materials Chemistry and Engineering, Research Associate, 先導物質化学研究所, 助手 (90294983)
桑木 賢也  岡山理科大学, 工学部, 講師 (80302917)
金田 昌之  九州大学, 機能物質科学研究所, 助手 (50346855)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsMagnetizing force / strong magnetic field / magnetic susceptibility / super-conducting magnet / 鉄鋼連鋳 / 連鋳 / カスプ磁場
Research Abstract
After a pioneering work to invent super-conducting materials at high temperature, a super conducting magnet becomes available in usual laboratory with which many new phenomena in a strong magnetic field have been reported. Even those materials such as air, water etc. have been noted to be affected by a strong magnetic field. In the present research project, various approaches were tried to clarify the convection of fluid due to a strong magnetic field with possible future expectation to apply such phenomena to various industrial operations. At first, thermal conduction of air in a cubic enclosure heated from above and cooled from below was studied with a cusp-shaped magnetic field caused by four poles magnet. The temperature stratified stable air layer was driven by the cusp-shaped magnetic field which was visualized with smoke and numerical analyses were carried out simultaneously. Second subject is natural ventilation of air in a vertical tube heated from an upper half side wall with … More a coil placed at mid height. At Ra^*=1000 and γ=0(no magnetic field), maximum rising velocity was 36 but it increased to 90 atγ=1000. This estimated the enhancement of natural ventilation by a magnetic field. We also measured the inside wall temperature of a bore space of a super-conducting magnet. The minimum temperature attained at -16℃ in an ambient temperature of 27℃. This warned that, so to speak, a bore space at room temperature announced by a manufactures is not, correct. This characteristics was also numerically analyzed. The natural and magnetic convection of air in a cube inclined with a bore space of a super-conducting magnet was numerically studied and the details becomes clear. Following a proposal to promote human breezing with a small magnet placed around a nose, we carried out numerical computation for the air flow inside a tube. Inward flow was found to be accelerated but outflow was suppressed. Further more we studied Rayleigh-Benard natural convection of water as a diamagnetic material. The computed heat transfer rate was found to agree with classical Silveston's data when plotted versus the magnetic Rayleigh number proposed by Braithwaite et al.
In summary, magnetic convection was clarified for various systems quantitatively. Less