Project/Area Number |
12450317
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
反応・分離工学
Research Institution | Kyoto Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIKAWA Masakazu Kyoto Institute of Technology, Department of Polymer Science and Engineering, Professor, 繊維学部, 教授 (60158417)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Molecular Recognition / Chiral Recognition / Optical Resolution / Molecular Imprinting / Nanometer-Sized Materials / Peptides / Membranes / Print Molecules / 分子確認 / 不斉確認 |
Research Abstract |
The following results have been obtained through the present research project: The chiral recognition ability for eight types of tripeptides, consisiting of L-glutamic acid γ-benzyl ester and L-phenylalanine was studied. The chiral recognition ability depends on both the tripeptide sequence and the amino acid residue content. Tripeptide derivatives containing more glutamic acid derivative residue or glutamic acid derivative as an amino-terminal residue show higher molecular recognition ability. The chiral recognition ability of molecularly imprinted tetrapeptide derivatives, consisting of L-aspartic acid cyclohexyl ester or L-glutamic acid γ-benzyl ester was also studied. The effect of the polarity of the environment of the molecular recognition ability for molecularly imprinted tetrapeptide derivatives was also investigated. The optimum composition, with best chiral recognition, is a 50 vol% aqueous ethanol solution. Molecularly imprinted polymeric membranes were prepared from various oligopeptide tweezers. They recognized the D-isomer, of which absolute configuration was the same as that of the print molecule, from racemic Ac-Trp mixtures, while the oligopeptide tweezers consisted of L-amino acid residues. The imprinted membranes from polyamide AMODEL showed highe adsorption selectivity and permselectivity toward bisphenol A than the control membrane.