Self-organization of polyaspartate derivatives and their application to polymer colloid preparation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12450318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 反応・分離工学
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOSHIZAWA Hidekazu  Department of Environmental Chemistry and Materials, Okayama University, Associate Professor, 環境理工学部, 助教授 (20244262)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAMURA Yoshiro  Department of Environmental Chemistry and Materials, Okayama University, Professor, 環境理工学部, 教授 (90032945)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsPolymer Emulsifier / Self-organization / Polymer Microsphere / Micelle / Polyaspartate / Colloid / Emulsion Polymerization / ζ-potential / ポリアスバラギン酸 / 表面張力 / 蛍光分光法 / 動的光散乱
Research Abstract
Water-soluble and biodegradable polyaspartate derivatives were synthesized. Colloidal properties of their aqueous solution such as micelle formation were studied by using surface tension measurement, fluorescence probe technique, dynamic light scattering and so on. As a result, it was clarifies that their substances associated to form both inter- and intra-molecular aggregates which diameter ranged from several nm to several tens nm.
Furthermore, we adopted the synthesized polyaspartate derivatives as a surfactant and emulsion polymerization of styrene was carried out. Spherical polystyrene microspheres were successfully prepared. From the evidence of surfactant-concentration dependency of microsphere diameter, it was found that emulsion polymerization proceeded following traditional Smith-Ewart mechanism. Dispersion property of polystyrene latex prepared in this study was discussed from the point of view of ζ-potential.