Photocatalytic Membrane Reactors Using Porous Titanium Oxide Membranes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12450320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 反応・分離工学
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TSURU Toshinori  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (20201642)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIOKA Tomohisa  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (50284162)
ASAEDA Masashi  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40026224)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordstitanium oxide / porous membranes / trichloroethylene / ultrafiltration membranes / nanofiltration membranes / photocatalysis / methylene blue / トリクロロエチレン / 光触媒 / 膜 / ファウリング
Research Abstract
A new type of photocatalytic reaction system in which the titanium dioxide itself is immobilized as a porous membrane capable of not only filtration but also photocatalytic reaction was proposed. The advantages of the system are (1) the forced transport of reactants by convection to TiO_2 membranes ; this would be quite effective for dilute-solution systems where diffusion of reactants limits the total reaction rate, (2) oxidation reaction on the outer and inner surface of porous TiO_2 membranes where high concentrations of OH radicals can be expected, and (3) the possibility to obtain permeate stream oxidized with OH radicals after one-pass permeation through the TiO_2 membranes. Moreover, it is possible to combine selectivity for reactants and products by controlled pore sizes of TiO_2 membranes. For the system of purification of polluted water, purified water would be obtained in the permeate stream by oxidation of pollutants while permeating through the TiO_2 membranes.
The decomposition ratio of trichloroethylene (TCE) in permeate stream over that in feed stream was achieved to 60 %, when TGE solutions of approximately 1 ppm was fed to a porous titanium dioxide membrane, that is, the photocatalytic membrane reactor, under blacklight irradiation. On the other hand, no difference in concentration between feed and permeate was observed without the irradiation. Enhanced reactivity with membrane filtration was confirmed in a total recycle system, compared with reaction without filtration.