| Project/Area Number |
12450321
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
反応・分離工学
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
KUSAKABE Katsuki Kyushu University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究院, 助教授 (30153274)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SOTOWA Ken-ichiro Graduate School of Engineering, Kyushu University, Research Associate, 工学研究院, 助手 (00336009)
MOROOKA Shigeharu Graduate School of Engineering, Kyushu University, Professor, 工学研究院, 教授 (60011079)
礒田 隆聡 九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助手 (70284544)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Catalytic Membrane / Inorganic Membrane / Zeolite / Carbon Monoxide / Hydrogen / Oxidation / Reforming / Fuel Cell / 触媒 / 水蒸気改質 / 膜型反応器 / メタノール |
| Research Abstract |
A Y-type zeolite membrane was formed on a porous α-alumina support tube, and then ion-exchanged with Pt. The Pt-loaded Y-type zeolite membrane was used as a catalytic membrane for use in the oxidation of CO, which was mixed in hydrogen at a concentration of 10000 ppm. The mean residence time of CO and O_2 for crossing the defect-free membrane was estimated to be at least 10 times longer than that of H_2. This resulted in the selective oxidation of CO during its permeation through the membrane. When the flow rate of O_2 was 1.2 times that of CO, the CO concentration on the permeate side at a reaction temperature of 523 K was decreased below the limit of detection (8 ppm). In a separate experiment, a Rh-loaded γ-Al_2O_3 membrane was prepared on a porous α-alumina support tube, and was further coated with a highly H_2-selective silica membrane. When a mixture of H_2, CO and O_2 was feed (CO conc. = 50000 ppm), the CO permeation flux decreased with increasing O_2 feed rate, and the CO concentration to less than 48 ppm at 523 K. These high CO oxidation yields in very short contact times can be attributed to the unique rate expression which has a maximum at the threshold CO concentration. Thus, a long reaction times is required in order to attain a very high CO conversion. When CO is roughly separated using a membrane, however, the necessary reaction time is shortened drastically because the CO concentration is decreased nearly to the threshold values by permeation through the membrane.