mICROANALYSIS OF dEPOSITION AND ELECTROCHEMICAL oXIDATION OF cARBON ON AN eLECTROCHEMICAL SYSTEM UNDER hYDROCARBON gASES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12450323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 触媒・化学プロセス
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAWADA Tatsuya  Tohoku University, Institute of Multidisciplinary Research for Advance Materials, Associate Professor, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教授 (10271983)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASHIRO Keiji  Tohoku University, Institute of Multidisciplinary Research for Advance Materials, Research Associate, 多元物質科学研究所, 助手 (20323107)
NIGARA Yutaka  Tohoku University, Institute of Multidisciplinary Research for Advance Materials, Associate Professor, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教授 (90006148)
YUGAMI Hiroo  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (60192803)
MIZUSAKI Junichiro  Tohoku University, Institute of Multidisciplinary Research for Advance Materials, Professor, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (90092345)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsRaman microscope / carbon deposition / solid oxide fuel cell / SOFC / steam reforming / nickel electrode / platinum electrode / electrode reaction kinetics / ラマン分光 / 改質反応 / 部分酸化反応 / 赤外分光 / 部分酸化
Research Abstract
In-situ Raman microscope analysis was performed to investigate carbon deposition and its electrochemical oxidation on a fuel electrode of a solid oxide fuel cell, and the following results were obtained.
1. We have developed a sample heating stage that was specially designed for high temperature electrochemical testing under optical microscope and Raman microscope. Two separate chambers were installed into the stage, which enabled a sample electrolyte pellet to be placed under fuel gas and air. By using the heating stage, it was possible to investigate observe carbon deposition processes at electrode/electrolyte system under a thermodynamically controlled atmospheres.
2. Electrochemical oxidation process of methane was investigated by combined electrochemical measurements and gas analysis. It was found that oxidation of methane proceeds not directly but via local steam reforming processes on the electrode.
3. Platinum and nickel model electrodes were fabricated on yttria stabilized zirconia electrolyte pellets. Microscopic observation of the carbon deposition, as well as the characterization of the deposited carbon were performed under methane and liquid petroleum gasses (LPG, n-butane). In the case of platinum electrode under LPG, two Raman bands called 'D-band' and 'G-band' were observed indicating the deposition of disordered carbon and graphite, respectively. The deposition of carbon can be observed also by optical microscope as color change of electrode surface. Optical microscope observation revealed that the carbon is deposited not uniformly on the electrode but expands gradually from the position where the first carbon is deposited. On the other hand, on a nickel electrode under methane fuel, only graphite was found by Raman spectroscopy. The deposited graphite was hard to be removed by electrochemical pumping of oxygen through the electrolyte.