Project/Area Number |
12450324
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
触媒・化学プロセス
Research Institution | Nagaoka University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
INOU Yasunobu Nagaoka University of Technology, Department of Chemistry, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30016133)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAITO Nobuo Nagaoka University of Technology, Analysis Center, Assistant Professor, 分析計測センター, 助手 (40313572)
NISHIYAMA Hiroshi Nagaoka University of Technology, Analysis Center, Assistant Professor, 分析計測センター, 助手 (50303186)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Resonance oscillation / Thin alloy catalyst / Lattice displacement / Catalysis / Reaction selectivity / Ethanol decomposition / 固体触媒 / 仕事関数 / 表面電位 / パラジウム / 銀 / 強誘電体 |
Research Abstract |
The effects of resonance oscillation of acoustic waves on the selectivity of catalytic reactions were studied for alloy catalyst systems. Thin AgAu alloy film catalysts were fabricated on a ferroelectric z-cut LiNbO_3 single crystal substrate that was able to generate thickness-extension mode resonance oscillation (TERO) by applying of electric power. For the preparation of thin alloy film catalysts, Ag was deposited on the substrate first, followed by the deposition of Au, and then the dual layer-structure films were heated in vacuum to form alloy (The reverse order of deposition was also performed). The surface concentrations of Ag and Au were obtained from the intensity of Auger electron peaks. Laser Doppler measurements showed that vertical lattice displacement caused by TERO varied with Au concentration in the alloy and became the smallest at a concentration of 20%Ag80%Au. In ethanol decomposition producing ethylene and acetaldehyde, the TERO effects were the enhancement of ethylene activity without changes in the activity for acetaldehyde production for a 100%Ag catalyst. On the other hand, the effects of TERO on the ethanol decomposition over AgAu alloy catalysts were strongly dependent on the surface concentration of Ag and Au. The TERO-inducing activity enhancement for acetaldehyde productin had a maximum at a surface concentration of 20%Ag80%Au, and it was shown that the large TERO effects resulted from strong interactions between Ag and Au metal atoms. The present results have demonstrated that the TERO effects are useful for the development of catalysts with artificially controllable functions for chemical reactions.