Creation and Bio-Functional Material Engineering of Biomimetic Aqueous Adhesion System, Using Adhesive Proteins.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12450330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生物・生体工学
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Hiroyuki  Shinshu University, Faculty of Textile Science & Technology, Professor, 繊維学部, 教授 (60021151)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHKAWA Kousaku  Shinshu University, Faculty of Textile Science & Technology, Associate Professor, 繊維学部, 助教授 (60291390)
山田 真路  信州大学, 繊維学部, 非常勤研究員
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsMarine Adhesive Protein / Protein Synthesis / Crosslinking and Insolubilization / Wettability and Adhesion Property / Interfacial Adhesion Process / Bio-Adhesive / Biomimetic Composite Material / Biotechnology / 濡れ・表面特性 / 水不溶化機構 / 濡れ特性 / 分子配列設計 / 生物接着工学
Research Abstract
1.Exploring New marine Adhesive Protein and its Molecular Structure
The adhesive protein of the green mussel Perna viridis was firstly purified. The molecular structure of the Perna viridis foot protein-1 (Pvfp-1) was characterized as a novel glycosylated protein. The other proteins, Pvfp-2, -3, -4, -5, -6, -7, -and -8 were also found as the byssus precursor protein, and some of them functions as the adhesives to male durable marine holdfast.
2.Reinforced Fiber material Inspired from the Byssoginous System of the Matrine Mussel
The molecular mechanism involved in the byssogenous system of the marine mussels inspires the mew technology for creating a hybrid material in aqueous media. In a series of our studies to create the biomimetic hybrid fibers, capsules, hydrogels, and adhesives, we focused on the quinone-coupling chemistry, which occurs along with the byssus formation. The novel polysaccharide and poly (amino acid) derivatives were designed and synthesized. They have the grafted peptide side chan as the enzyme-mediated cross-linker, allowing the mechanical reinforcement of the hybrid materials.
3.Dynamic Wettability of the Adhesive Proteins and Related Polymeric Compounds
To discuss the surface adsorption of the marine adhesive protein, the dynamic contact angle measurement is very informative due to its accessibility to the wetting phenomenon in real-time. Also, the direct measurement of the wetting forces afford the amount of the protein adsorption along with the wetting process.