Construction of highly condensed protein/peptide library on micro-reactor array
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12450332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生物・生体工学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Hideo  Grad.Sch.Bioagri.Sci.,Nagoya Univ.Associate Professor, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 助教授 (00237348)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMIYA Eiichi  Grad.Sch.Material Sci.,JAIST Professor, 材料科学研究所, 教授 (60179893)
YAMANE Tsuneo  Grad.Sch.Bioagri.Sci.,Nagoya Univ.Professor, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 教授 (70026102)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordscell-free protein synthesis / protein library / single-molecule PCR / micro-chamber array / lipase / GFP / high-throughput screening / antibody / ライブラリー / ビーズ / 均一性 / 蛍光特性 / マイクロアレイ / 蛍光蛋白質 / PCR / 一本鎖抗体 / ハイスループット
Research Abstract
Herein we have developed a novel protein library system termed SIMPLEX : single-molecule PCR linked in vitro expression combining PCR amplification of single DNA molecule diluted in a well and cell-free protein synthesis. Use of single primer amplification and hot-startable DNA polymerase enabled a single step single-molecule PCR. The obtained protein library by SIMPLEX has been demonstrated to be highly uniform. The uniformity was actually much higher than that obtained by a conventional in vivo system. Also multi-molecule PCR in a well has been shown to be possible. These results have demonstrated that SIMPLEX can provide a high-throughput method for the construction and screening of protein library. Moreover, protein could be synthesized on a micro-chamber array with the concentration of 10,000/cm^2, which will lead the construction of highly condensed protein library.
In addition, in vitro combinatorial mutagenesis was also developed to demonstrate that combinatorial mutation in a specific region of protein selected based on its 3D structure is effective to modulate or improve some properties of proteins.