Study on Development of Environmental Stress Sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12450333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生物・生体工学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KUBOI Ryoichi  Graduate School of Engineering Science, Dept. of Chemical Science and Engineering, Osaka University, Professor, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (40029567)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMAKOSHI Hiroshi  Graduate School of Engineering Science, Dept. of Chemical Science and Engineering, Osaka University, Lecturer, 基礎工学研究科, 講師 (20311772)
TSUCHIDO Tetsuaki  Kansai University, Faculty of Engineering, Dept. of Bioengineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50029295)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsStress Response / Stress Sensor System / Immobilized Liposome Electrode / Protein / Enzyme / Odor / Fragrance / Bioprocess / Process Monitoring / Conductive Polymer / スマートポリマー / 固定化リポソームクロマトグラフィー / 水性二相分配法 / タンパク質 / 分子間相互作用
Research Abstract
The biological systems such as bacterial cells are known to induce the stress-response functions through the self-organizing and cooperative interaction between constituting elements at different levels from molecular level to cell level and, also, through the formation of highly-ordered structures when they are exposed to a variety of stresses from the external environment. In the "stress responsive bioprocess" utilizing and controlling the stress-response functions of bacterial cells and biological systems, the development of "a stress sensor" are needed in order to recognize the stress state of various constituting elements (i.e. cells, enzyme, protein, cell membrane, biomolecules) and stressors and to monitor it. In this study, the stress sensor system was developed for the in situ monitoring of the state of the biological membrane and the environmental stressors (stressed proteins, odor /fragrance molecules and so on) on the cell surface continuously. A series of sensors mimicking a variety of biological functions were developed focusing on the dynamic stress-response of biological membrane and, furthermore, the method to recognize the environmental stressors such as odor/fragrance molecules, induced by the stress, was developed. The method to evaluate the interaction between the model biological membranes (liposomes) was established in addition to the protein-liposome interaction by using the immobilized liposome chromatography (ILC), The liposome immobilized electrode was also developed and the method to differentiate the conformational change of proteins by detecting various state relating to the stress response functions (i.e. unfolding and refolding of protein, protein translocation and membrane fusion by model biological membrane).Based on the above results, the method to monitor and control the stress-responsive bioprocess was developed and was shown to be applied for the stress-responsive bioprocess for production and separation.