Development of Artificial Enzymes by Surface Molecular Imprinting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12450335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生物・生体工学
Research InstitutionSojo University (2001)
Kyushu University (2000)
Principal Investigator
FURUSAKI Shintaro  Sojo university, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40011209)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEZU Kazuya  The University of Kitakyushu, Faculty of Environmental Engineering, Assistant Professor, 国際環境工学部, 助教授 (40253497)
GOTO Masahiro  Kyushu University, Dept. of Chemical Systems & Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (10211921)
YAMAMOTO Shinjiro  Sojo university, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 講師 (40262307)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsEnzyme Reaction / Molecular Imprinting / Surfactant / Chirality Recognition / Imprinted Polymer / Optical Resolution / 界面鋳型重合 / 分子インプリント / 生体触媒 / エマルション / 鋳型重合 / 分子インプリント法 / 分子認識 / 不斉反応
Research Abstract
A molecular imprinting technique is one of the promising approaches to design "tailor-made" catalytic sites. However, it still has two fundamental drawbacks : difficulties to introduce water-soluble substrates as an imprinting molecule in the catalytic sites, and slow catalytic kinetics arising from the inner diffusion of substrates toward the catalytic sites formed deeply in the polymer matrix. To conquer these problems, we proposed a novel molecular imprinting technique for constructing recognition sites on the polymer surface called "surface molecular imprinting technique". An imprinted polymer was prepared by polymerizing water-in-oil (W/0) emulsions containing a functional host molecule, an imprint molecule and a cross-linking agent.
In this study, we designed a novel functional host molecule possessing a high inter facial activity, considering that the host molecule should be located at water-oil interface to yield a high specific recognition. Furthermore we introduced an imidazole molecule as a functional group to catalyze the hydrolysis reaction of substrates. Using the newly synthesized functional host molecule, an enzyme-mimic polymer was prepared by imprinting a substrate analogue through the complex formation between a cobalt ion and the imidazole moiety. The catalytic properties of artificial biocatalysts were investigated on the hydrolysis reaction of an amino acid ester by comparing to control experiments. The enzyme-mimic biocatalyst showed a high activity and maintained high stability for a long time.