THE DEVELOPMENT OF TIME-RESOLVED TWO-DIMENSIONAL IMAGING INSTRUMENT FOR MONITORING MOLECULAR BEHAVIOR AT LIQUID/LIQUID INTERFACES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12450336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 工業分析化学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Tsuguo  The University of Tokyo, Department of Advanced Materials Science, Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, Professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (90011105)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAYAMA Kenji  The University of Tokyo, Department of Advanced Materials Science, Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 助手 (00313007)
YUI Hiroharu  The University of Tokyo, Department of Advanced Materials Science, Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 助手 (20313017)
FUJINAMI Masanori  The University of Tokyo, Department of Advanced Materials Science, Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, Associate professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 助教授 (50311436)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsLiquid / Liquid interface / Quasi-Elastic laser scattering / Interfacial tension / Time resolved / Phase transfer catalytic reaction / Biological membrane / Nonlinear chemical oscillation / Adsorption / desorption / 二次元分布 / 反射型 / 界面分子吸着
Research Abstract
We have developed new instrument that enable us to monitor molecular behaviors at liquid/liquid interface without any perturbation. The instrument is based on Time-Resolved Quasi-Elastic Laser Scattering (QELS) method, which we have developed. In this research project, we aimed at following points, (1) To apply the QELS technique to two-dimensional imaging measurements, all necessary beams to measure QELS signal (generating scattered light and local oscillator) and QELS signals are corrected by only one lens. We can obtain two-dimensional image by scanning the lens. (2) To apply the QELS technique more widely (e.g. the samples whose one phase is turbid, liquid metal), we adopted reflective configuration. As a consequence, we succeed to develop the instrument and have applied to scientifically and industrially interesting systems as follows. (1) The dynamic molecular behavior of a phase transfer catalytic reaction at a liquid/liquid interfaces. (2) The dynamic molecular behavior of a nonlinear chemical oscillation system at water/nitrobenzene interfaces. (3) Hydrolysis reaction of phospholipid monolayer (biological membrane) by phospholipase A2 at oil/water interface. We also succeeded to improve time resolution from second to millisecond order by using new data sampling device with efficient time resolution. This improvement opens the way to monitor chemical reactions and corrective behavior of molecules at liquid/liquid interfaces which taking place in millisecond order.