Development of a New Evaluation Method for Thermal Degradation and Incineration Behaviorof Polymeric Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12450337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 工業分析化学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TSUGE Shin  Grad. School of Eng., Nagoya Univ., Prof., 工学研究科, 教授 (60023157)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAGAWA Kuniyuki  Res. Center for Advanced Energy Conversion, Assoc.Prof., 高温エネルギー変換研究センター, 助教授 (00093021)
ISHIDA Yasuyuki  Grad. School of Eng., Nagoya Univ., Res ; Assoc., 工学研究科, 助手 (70273266)
OHTANI Hajime  Grad. School of Eng., Nagoya Univ., Assoc.Prof., 工学研究科, 助教授 (50176921)
WATANABE Chuichi  Frontier Laboratories, Inc., ラボ(株), 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsPvrolvsis / Engineering Plastics / Polycarbonate Resins / Organic Alkali / Pyrolvsis-Gas Chromatography / Tetramethvlammonium Hydroxide / Silicone Flame Retardant / Cross-linking Structure / シリコーン系難燃剤 / ポリカーボネート / 分岐 / キサントン
Research Abstract
As a basic research for development of a new evaluation method for thermal degradation and incineration behavior of polymeric materials, pyrolysis-gas chromatography in the presence of an organic alkali was applied to verify the branching and/or cross-linking structures in polycarbonates (PCs) formediduring theinthermal treatment. On the pyrogram of the thermally itreated PC sample at 300゜C for 3 hours, >the'peakscreflecting the abnormal structures such as branching and/or cross-linking were observed together,with those reflecting main chain,. On the basis of the observed results, the possible abnormal structures in thermally treated.PCs were discussed in detail. Next, in order to clarify the actions of the silicone flame retardant, the change in the chemical structure of silicone-containing flame retarded polycarbonate (FR-PC) during thermal treatment at 380ーC was Investigated by Py-GC in the presence of an organic alkali. On the pyrograms of thermally treated FR-PC, some characteristic peaks reflecting the formation of cross-linking structures were clearly observed. This result suggests that thermal decomposition of FR-PC was strongly suppressed by the formation of cross-linking structures, which should cause flame retarding effect in the materials.