Development of Novel Separation Media Using Photo-functioning Host Compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12450340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 工業分析化学
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
HOBO Toshiyuki  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduated school of Engineering Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (00087321)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOSAKA Takuya  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduated school of Engineering Research Associate, 工学研究科, 助手 (40295473)
NAKAGAMA Tatsuro  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduated school of Engineering Research Associate, 工学研究科, 助手 (50244421)
UCHIYAMA Katsumi  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduated school of Engineering Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (40151899)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsChromatography / Cyclodextrin / Photo-response / Polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons / Optical isomer / Azobenzene / 機能性分離材料 / 光応答 / 光学異性体分離
Research Abstract
In inventions of new functional chemical substance, elucidation of the biochemical or biological mechanisms or search for the environmental pollutants, etc., it is a column, thin layer or liquid chromatography, which are indispensable separation methods.
In these separation methods, organic solvent is often used as extractant, or mobile phase additives in order to adjust the separation characteristics. There are many solvents of being noxious for the ecosystem. In this study, separation technique which could changes the characteristics of the stationary phases instead of the characteristics of mobile phase was demonstrated. It is safe because changing the property of stationary phase itself by external field (light), and that it is also gentle for the environment.
In our typical case, γ- cyclodextrin (CD) was made to be the photoresponsivity molecular recognition position, and the packings (the AzCD silica ) which was bonded in the silica gel was prepared. The separation characteristics and the responsibility for ultraviolet and visible light were examined using reversed-phase micro liquid chromatography. Seven kinds of polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons were used as model samples. When this packing was irradiated with the ultraviolet light, the retention times of the sample molecules eluting earlier, such as the pentacene, showed comparatively small decrease of retention, and the retention time of the molecule with wide peak width, such as perylene, etc. showed reversely increased retention.