Structural Analysis of Intact Biomolecules by Solid State High Resolution Nuclear Magnetic Resonance with Homogenously Isotope Labeled Samples
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12450341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 工業物理化学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NOZAWA Tsunenori  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10006322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Masayuki  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (70271864)
OHTOMO Seiu  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (10213612)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSolid state high resolution NMR / Chlorosome / Bacteriochlorophyll c / Dimer / RFDR / Photosynthetic antenna / MCD / Isotope label / タイマー / 固体高分解能NMR / クロロゾーム
Research Abstract
We have established the system for the structural analysis of intact biomolecules by solid state high resolution nuclear magnetic resonance (NMR) with homogenously isotope labeled samples. The system was applied to the membrane antenna LH1 of purple photosynthetic bacteria, and to the chlorosome antenna of green photosynthetic bacteria. The homogenously isotope labeled samples were obtained by cultivation of the bacteria with medium prepared with isotope enriched compounds. The membrane antennae LH1 was preliminary investigated by high resolution NMR in the solution dissolved in deutrated detergent, octyl-β-D-glucopyranoside. Many NMR signals were resolved and assigned for bacteriochlorophyll a due to the effects of the isotope enrichment. The model chlorosomes have been prepared with the isotope labeled bacteriochlorophyll c by the solvent vaporization method found by us. Application of the systems to the model chlorosomes revealed highly resolved signal, each of which appeared in pairwise. This implied that the chlorosomes are composed basic dimmer building block, or exist as two distinctly different conformations.