Preparation of Optical Waveguide Devices with Polymer Nano-Assemblies for Molecular Sensing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12450342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 工業物理化学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MIYASHITA Tokuji  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, Institute of Multidisciplinary Research for Advanced Materials, Professor, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (40124630)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Atsushi  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, Institute of Multidisciplinary Research for Advanced Materials, Lecturer, 多元物質科学研究所, 講師 (50250709)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsLB film / optical waveguide / surface plasmon / charge transfer / polymer / optical switching / 高分子LB膜 / センサー / 光機能性
Research Abstract
This project aims at optical waveguide application for molecular sensing. Polymer nano-assemblies consisting of LB films was used and coupled with various optical techniques, such as integrated optical waveguide and surface plasmon resonance technique. The findings were summarized as follows;
1.Optical Waveguide Application for Polymer Monolayer
Monolayers from the copolymer of 9-anthrylmethyl methacrylate (AMMA) with neopentyl methacrylamide (nPMA) were deposited on a tapered quartz waveguide by Langmuir-Blodgett (LB) technique, and spectroscopic properties of the copolymer (p(nPMA-AMMA)) monolayer were precisely monitored by integrated optical waveguide technique. Magnitude of absorbance increased by a factor of 200 compared with transmission UV-Vis spectroscopy. Consequently, photo-cross-linking reaction in p(nPMA-AMMA) LB films was characterized easily and accurately as a function of irradiation time.
2.In situ Observation for Positive-tone Photopatterns in Polymer LB Films
Copolymer L … More B films composed of N-dodecylacrylamide (DDA) which is known to form a stable monolayer and a photo-degradable monomer, tert-butyl-4-vinylphenyl carbonate (tVPC), were prepared. When deep UV light was irradiated onto the copolymer LB films (p(DDA/tBVPC)) in air, the photodecomposition took place, consequently the thickness in the LB film was gradually decreased. On the other hand, there were no significant changes in the thickness with the irradiation at the argon atmosphere.
3. Optical Switching Devices based on Interlayer Charge-Transfer Complex Interaction
Fluorescence quenching of pyrene molecules in polymer LB films was studied. An electron donor moleucule N, N-dimethylaniline and an electron acceptor molecule 1,3-dinitrobenzene were used. Pyrene fluorescence was quenched by donor and acceptor molecules in polymer LB films through inter layer charge-transfer. This implies that new transient species generate. Optical switching was demonstrated by using the charge-transfer reaction in surface plasmon resonance configuration. The probe beam intensity (at 441.6 nm) was modulated repeatedly by pumping light (>350 nm). Less