Nanohybrid for Emission Constructed with Nanozone and Molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12450345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 工業物理化学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
WADA Yuji  Osaka University, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (40182985)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANAGIDA Shozo  Osaka University, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10029126)
KITAMURA Takayuki  Osaka University, Assistant Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (40294037)
HASEGAWA Yasuchika  Osaka University, assistant Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (80324797)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsNanozeolite / Photosensitization / Nanohybrid / 希土類 / ネオジム / 近赤外発光 / ナノ結晶 / フォトルミネッセンス / 表面修飾 / ナノ複合体 / 発光体 / 酸化チタン / 光触媒 / ナノ材料 / ゼオライト / 発光 / 近赤外 / シップインボトル合成 / 無機ホスト
Research Abstract
Absorption of Nd(III) is weak due to forbidden f-f transition. We have employed 8-quinolinol with strong absorption as a photosensitizer and succeeded in photoluminescence in near-infrared region through energy transfer from the excited state to Nd(III) encapsulated in a zeolite cavity. Nd(III) was ligated by bis-perfluoromethylsulfoarride for providing a low-vibration condition. 8-Quinolinol was introduced into the zeolite cavity, resulting in photosensitized emission of Nd(III).
Ruthenium tris-bipyridyl complex formed in the zeolite cavity was successfully employed as a photosensitizer for near infared emission of Nd(III) in the Zeolite cavity. This complex shows high efficiency in intersystem crossing, giving excited triplet state. The emission from MLCT triplet state of the complex was effectively quenched when Nd(III) was introduced into the zeolite cavity together, indicating that the efficient energy transfer occurs.