Project/Area Number |
12450347
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
工業物理化学
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMADA Sunao Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究院, 教授 (30136551)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AKIYAMA Tsuyoshi Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究院, 助手 (20304751)
NIIDOME Yasurou Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究院, 助手 (50264081)
YONEMURA Horoaki Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究院, 助教授 (40220769)
馬 延麗 九州工業技術研究所, ファイン素材部, 研究員
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Electron donor / Electron acceptor / Gold nano-particle / Electron-transfer / Photoelectric conversion / Photocell / 自己組織化 / 単分子膜 / 修飾電極 / ルテニウム錯体 |
Research Abstract |
Various types of self-assembled monolayers were fabricated to achieve highly-efficient photoelectric conversion. The results obtained in this grant-in-aid are summarized as follows. (1) Photoelectric conversion by ruthenium complex-viologen linked systems Various kinds of ruthenium complex(D)-viologen(A) linked thiols were synthesized. Self-assembled monolayers were fabricated on the gold electrode. It was found that the D-A ratio affected the photocurrent efficiency. Also, an optimum D-A distance was evaluated. (2) Porphyrin-fullerene systems A porphyrin-fullerene pair was immobilized on the ITO electrode. Photoelectric conversion was found to be large in the presence of both molecules. (3) Photoelectric conversion using gold nanoparticles Self-assembled monolayers were formed on the surface of gold nanoparticles. Dye-gold nanoparticle assemblies were fabricated by alternate assembling and by salting-out-assembling processes. The use of gold nanoparticles afforded 30-times increase of photocurrent. (4) Applications to photocells A sandwich-type photocell was constructed using the self-assembled monolayer. About 0.4 V of voltage and several μA of photocurrent were observed. (5) A two-way photoelectric conversion device A mixed monolayer assembly having opposite photocurrent efficiencies was fabricated. It gave anodic current at 500 nm, while cathodic currents at >600 nm.