Synthesis of Visible Light Active Photocatalyst Controlling the Nanostructure of Layered Titanate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12450349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 無機工業化学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SATO Tsugio  Institute of Multidisciplinary Research for Advanced Materials, Tohoku University, Professor, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (90091694)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCIDA Satoshi  Institute of Multidisciplinary Research for Advanced Materials, Tohoku University, Research Associate, 多元物質科学研究所, 助手 (60232849)
YIN Shu  Institute of Multidisciplinary Research for Advanced Materials, Tohoku University, Lecturer, 多元物質科学研究所, 講師 (40271994)
内田 聡  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助手 (18030547)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsH_2Ti_4O_9 / HTaWO6 / TiO_2 / CbS / Nanocomposite / Intercalation / Photocatalytic activity / Visible light reactivity / 白金 / 光化学特性 / チタニア / 光触媒 / 可視光 / 遷移金属付活 / ルチル / 酸化鉄 / 水熱晶析反応 / イオン交換反応
Research Abstract
Layered titanate, H_2Ti_4O_9 incorporating CdS, Fe_2O_3 and TiO_2, H_2Ti_4O_9 simultaneously alloyed with Cu^<2+> and Nb^<5+> or Ta^<5+>, and layered HTaWO_6 incorporating TiO_2 and Pt were prepared and their photocatarytic activities under visible light irradiation were investigated. All samples possessed photocatalytic activity for the hydrogen evolution from sodium sulfide or methano aqeous solution under visible light irradiation (λ 0x(3E) 400 nm). HTaWO_6 was unstable in methanol aqueous solution under UV light irradiation, but HTaWO_6/(TiO_2,Pt) nanocomposite was stable and showed visible light active photocatalytic activity for evolving hydrogen gas from methanol aqueous solutionn. The excellent photocatalitic activity of semiconductor particles incorporated was attributed to the charge separation by guest to host electron transfer. By analyzing the fluorescence life times of CdS and TiO_2 incorporated in H_2Ti_4O_9 and H_4Nb_6O_<17>, it was confirmed that photoinduced electron in CdS and/or TiO_2 in the interlayer quickly transfer to the host layers. The electron transfer rate constant from CdS to H_2Ti_4O_9 and/or H_4Nb_6O_<17> were determined as ca. 10^6 sec^<-1> and those from TiO_2 to H_2Ti_4O_9 and H_4Nb_6O_<17> were 10^8 sec^<-1>.