Project/Area Number |
12450350
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
無機工業化学
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
KOUMOTO Kunihito School of Engineering Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30133094)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MASUDA Yoshitake School of Engineering Researchi Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (20324460)
YONEZAWA Tetsu School of Engineering ssociate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (90284538)
徐 元善 名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (30242829)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | self-assmbled monolayers / site-selective deposition / thin film / micropatterning / titanium / zihc oxide / hydroxyapatite / zirconium oxide / 選択析出 / TiO2 / チタンアルコキシド / 分子認識 / マイクロデバイス |
Research Abstract |
We succeeded in fabricating micropatterns of titanium dioxide thin films on SAMs (self-assembled monolayers). SAMs of OTS (octadecyltrichloro-silane) were formed on Si wafers, and were modified by UV irradiation using a photomask to generate methyl / silanol-pattern. They were used as templates to deposit titanium dioxide thin films by the use of TDD (titanium dichloride diethoxide). Amorphous TiO2 films were selectively deposited on silanol regions. Line width variation of the-pattern of an as-deposited film was improved to be well below the electronics design rule, 5 %. Furthermore, Patterned OTS-SAM was kept in a air tight container with TDD solution under N2 atmosphere at 90゜C for 2 h. TiO2 was deposited on silanol regions selectively and micropattern of TiO2 thin film was thus fabricated from a gaseous phase. We have succeeded in low- temperature (55゜C) fabrication of ZnO micropatterns, which show patterned cathodoluminescence images. A photo-patterned, self-assembled monolayer (SAM) with phenyl/OH-surface functional groups was used as the template. The selective, electroless deposition of ZnO was achieved on a Pd catalyst that had been adhered to the phenyl-surfaces only. The micropattern of hydroxyapatite has also been successfully fabricated by the use of site-selective adhesion of the charged hydroxyapatite microparticles (negative) homogeneously formed in a supersaturated solution onto the charged surfaces modified with self-assembled monolayers (positive : NH2-SAM ; negative :OH-SAM). After a further growth of microparticles a dense of hydroxyapatite thin film was formed only on the positive NH_2-SAM.