Project/Area Number |
12450351
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
無機工業化学
Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
KAMIYA Kanichi Mie Univ., Fac. of Engineering, Dept. of Chemistry for Materials, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00024597)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HASHIMOTO Tadanori Mie Univ., Fac. of Engineering, Dept. of Chemistry for Materials, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (10271016)
NASU Hiroyuki Mie Univ., Fac. of Engineering, Dept. of Chemistry for Materials, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20189179)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Sol-Gel method / α-alumina / alminum butoxide / acid-catalysis / TEOS / silica / X-ray diffraction / bio-silica / ゾルーゲル法 / アルミニウムアルコキシド / 塩化アルミニウム / アルミナゲル / X線動径分布解析 / ミリカゲル |
Research Abstract |
Sol-gel preparation of α-alumina powders and silica glass at temperature as low as possible was aimed. Following results have been obtained. (1) Alumina gel powders prepared from the aluminum butoxide through the sol-gel reaction at 0 ℃, in the presence of HCI were partially (40 to 50 %) transformed to α-alumina around 500 ℃, when they were seeded with corundum particles to a level of 1 wt %. (2) The CL^- were forun to have an important role in the low temperature α-formation of alumina gels, and were considered to make chemical bridges between aluminoxane oligomers. (3) AlCl_3 and / or Al metal powders could replace aluminum alkoxide for low temperature formation of α-alumina. (4) The HNO_3-catalyzed alumina gel were completely transformed to α-alumina at 800 ℃. (5) The atomic scale structure of amorphous bio-silica, which was analyzed by X-ray diffraction technique, was very similar to fused silica (glass), suggesting the possibility of the room-temperature formation of silica glass even through sol-gel reaction of TEOS. (6) The silica prepared from TEOS by the sol-gel method in the presence of organic substances such as tartaric acid was revealed to have a structure similar to fused silica.