Preparation and Properties of Layer Structured High-Tc Superconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12450353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 無機工業化学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA Shoji  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90081314)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUOKA Hiroshi  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (00284175)
INUMARU Kei  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (80270891)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSuperconductor / Layer structured nitrides / Single crystal growth / High pressure synthesis / Anisotropic superconductivity / Nitride thin films / 高温超伝導 / インターカレーション / 電子ドープ / NMR / 単結晶
Research Abstract
1. The layer structured nitride chlorides, β-MNCl (M = Zr, Hf) can be electron-doped by the intercalation of lithium, and are changed into superconductors with the superconducting transition temperatures (Tc's) of 14 and 25.5 K for M = Zr and Hf, respectively. The interlayer spacing can be controlled by the co-intercalation of polar solvent molecules with lithium ions, and the anisotropy of the superconductivity is greatly enhanced. The NMR and muon spin relation measurements revealed that the electron-doped layer structured nitride superconductors have the following characteristics ; (i) highly anisotropic exotic superconductors, (ii) low carrier density near Fermi level, 〜10^<21>/cm^3, (iii) very small isotope effect on the replacement with ^<15>N, and (iv) low phonon excitation. The superconductivity is very unconventional.
2. The layer structured nitride chlorides, β-MNCl (M = Zr, Hf) were so thin and so soft crystals that it was very difficult to use for X-ray structural analysis a … More nd physical property measurements. We have succeeded to develop a new high pressure synthesis method to obtain thick single crystals using ammonium chloride as flux. All kinds of β-MNX (M = Zr, Hf ; X = Cl, Br, I) were also obtained as single crystals, and the crystal structures were determined by X-ray single crystal analyses. It was found that the compounds were crystallized into the two different polytypes, the SmSI and the YOF structures.
3. In an attempt to tailor new layer structured nitride compounds, thin artificial nitride films were prepared using electron-beam evaporation and lazer ablation methods with a nitrogen radical source under ultrahigh vacuum conditions. Titanium nitride, TiN, films were epitaxially grown on MgO (100) substrates, and the layer-by-layer growth was successfully monitored by RHEED. CrN could be epitaxially deposited on Si(100), and an expitaxial NbN film was subsequently grown on the CrN film. This finding suggests the possibility of the synthesis of artificial CrN-NbN films with superstructures. Less