C-Si bond formation and fluoro(2.2)cylophane synthesis by C-F bond activation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12450356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 有機工業化学
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
UNEYAMA Kenji  School of Natural Science and Technology, Professor, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (00033150)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AMII Hideki  School of Natural Science and Technology, Research associate, 自然科学研究科, 助手 (00284084)
KATAGIRI Toshimasa  School of Natural Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 自然科学研究科, 助教授 (70202009)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsfluorination / cyclophane / fluorine / 絶縁膜 / フッ素系材料 / パラ シクロファン / フッ素化合物 / フルオロ化 / フルオロシクロファン / 絶縁体
Research Abstract
Fluorocyclophanes have been recognized as a promising monomer for thermally stable insulator polymer useful for large scale semiconductor manufacturing. In order to develop a practical synthetic method for the cyclophane, Mg-promoted C-F bond activtion has been extensively studied. And one of the protocol for the purpose has been found which consists of reaction of bistrifluoromethyl benzene wirh magnesium in the presence of trimethylsilane in DMF. The reaction provided the desired trimethylsilylated benzyl compound in 50-60% yields. Fluroride-catalyzed desilylated defluorination gave the desired cyclophane via quinodimethane in 53% yield. The present method will be competitive to the Dolbier method based on Zn-metal promoted dechlorinative preparation from the point of availability of bistrifluoromethylbenzene.