Development of a New Stereospecific Allylation and Its Application for Synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12450357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 有機工業化学
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
NOKAMI Junzo  Okayama Univ. of Sci., Applied Chem., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (70109742)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsallyl-transfer reaction / homoallylic alcohol / alk-2-enylation / chiral auxiliary / asymmetric synthesis / menthone / [3.3]-sigmatropy / six-membered chair-like transition state / allyl-transferreaction / homoallylic aocohol / α-crotylation / stereospecific reaction / 6員環遷移状態
Research Abstract
To date, there have been no reported methods for effectively synthesizing homoallylic alcohols via alk-2-enylation of an aldehyde. On the other hand, we recently discovered the first convenient and highly stereoselective but-2-enylation of an aldehyde via an ally-transfer reaction due to [3.3]-sigmatropy rearrangement. Further, we demonstrated the possibility of alk-2-enylation of an aldehyde via an allyl-transfer reaction using optically active menthone as a chiral auxiliary. We also discovered that this improved the yield of the product due to an increase in the length of the alkyl chains.
Prop-2-enylation of an aldehyd via an allyl-transfer reaction is a valuable reaction is a valuable reaction, particularly for asymmetric syntheses. This discovery makes it possible to efficiently synthesize optically pure poly-substituted tetrahydropyrane derivatives using an optically active homoallylic alcohol. In turn, it also becomes possible to efficiently synthesize many bioactive compounds and their analogues in optically active forms.