Project/Area Number |
12450359
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Synthetic chemistry
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Fumie Graduate Sch. of Biosci. & Biotech., Professor, 大学院・生命理工学研究科, 教授 (50016606)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
URABE Hirokazu Graduate Sch. of Biosci. & Biotech., Assoc. Professor, 大学院・生命理工学研究科, 助教授 (10176745)
岡本 専太郎 東京工業大学, 大学院・生命理工学研究科, 助手 (00201989)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | organotianium / acetylene / cyclization / vitamin D_3 / cyclohexane / benzene / divalent titanium / anymmetric synthesis / スルホニルアセチレン / レッペ反応 / シクロヒキセノン / 環化反応 / 3量化 / グリニャール反応剤 |
Research Abstract |
A divalent titanium reagent developed by us which can be prepared from Ti (O-I-Pr)_4 and two equivalents of I-PrMgCl is non-toxic and inexpensive, and has versatile reactivity. The reagent therefore, has become widely used by many synthetic chemists. Further study of the reactions using the reagent opens up new efficient synthetic methods mentioned below. 1) Practical synthetic method for preparing 1α, 25-dihydoxy-vitamin D_3 in which cyclization of bis-unsaturated compounds mediated by the reagent is a key reaction. 2) Synthetic method of chiral allyl and alleyl titanium reagent from optically active allyl and propargyl compounds, respectively, and their synthetic utilization. 3) Development of metalative Reppe reaction from internal and terminal acetylene and the reagent, which allows easy access to benzene and pyridine derivatives. 4) Practical method to prepare 1,4-diiodo-1,3-alkadienes and their utilization for synthesizing polysubstituted conjugated dynes and π-conjugated linear oligomers.